Shrimpton / Hargrove Round 3 – Henlle

Shrimpton / Hargrove Round 3  was played at Henlle G.C. Results:-

Best Gross; Isabel Green 83, Runner Up; Vickie Bradbreer 84: 3rd: Jayne Sandford 85:

Best Nett; Millie Jones 88-17-71,  Runner Up; Harriet Allsebrook 85-12-73: 3rd Jayne Sandford 85-10 75:

 

All three rounds of the competetion have now been played. Counting the individual’s two best  scores from three rounds the winners of the trophies are as follows:-

SHRIMPTON CUP (Best Gross)  Winner; Tania Pearce:   Runner Up; Ros Moor

HARGROVE CUP (Best Nett)  Winner; Harriet Allesbrook:  Runner Up;  Millie Jones

henlle-001 henlle-002 henlle-003 henlle-004

 

Junior Girls / Lady Greensomes – HILL VALLEY G.C. Sapphire Course 11:03am – Wednesday 11 April 2012

Results of the SLCGA Junior/Lady Greensomes Competitions

at Hill Valley Golf Club ( Sapphire course ) on Wed. April 11th 2012

 18 Hole Competition 

1st  Caileigh Smith and Mair Robinson ( The Shropshire Golf Club ) 

      with a score of 33 points ( Stableford ). 

2nd Harriet Allsebrook and Joan Blythe, of Shifnal Golf Club ( 32 points ). 

3rd on countback ( back 9 holes )

     Sophie Johnson and Bianca Gregory, of Telford Golf Club ( 31 points ). 

4th Sarasa Tamura and Sue Field, of The Shropshire Golf Club ( 31 points ).

  hill-valley-juniors-ladies-greensomes-2012 hill-valley-juniors-ladies-greensomes-2012a hill-valley-juniors-ladies-greensomes-2012b hill-valley-juniors-ladies-greensomes-2012c hill-valley-juniors-ladies-greensomes-2012d

9 Hole Competition 

1st  Ella Morrow and Carron Morrow, of Telford Golf Club, with a score of 19

      points ( Stableford ). 

2nd Ellie Roberts and Val Jones of Llanymynech Golf Club ( 14 points ). 

3rd Holly Jones and Wendy Simpson of Hawkstone Park Golf

      Club ( 13 points ).

4th Libby Weetman and Anne Weetman, of Llanymynech Golf Club (12 points ).

 

Rutter’s Cup – County Team v Shropshire Professionals

County Ladies team win the Rutter’s Cup beating local Professionals 3 matches to 2

This even took place at Chesterton Valley G.C.   Format:- Matchplay – 3 County Ladies betterball v Professional.  All play off scratch.

 SLCGA TEAM: 
TANIA PEARCE,  TARNIA OSBORNE,  JAN SHEARGOLD;
OLIVE BROWN,  SUZANNE SHIMMIN,  HILARY FOWLES;
ROS MOOR,  HARRIET ALLESBROOK,  NICKI MARTIN;
KATRINA GILLUM,  SALLY GOULD,  MAXINE SENNETT;
ISABEL GREEN,  ALISON GROVE,  JAYNE SANDFORD.

Results:

 

rutters-cup-2012-012  rutters-cup-2012-005  rutters-cup-2012-016  rutters-cup-2012-015  rutters-cup-2012-004b  rutters-cup-2012-008rutters-cup-3-001