County Championships at Llanymynech 31st May – 2nd June

SHROPSHIRE LADIES’ COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP 2012 played at Llanymynech 31st May – 1st June

Fri am

First Tee Time 8.44am

8 mins intervals

QUARTER-FINAL SEMI-FINAL FINAL COUNTY CHAMPION
1  Lucy Evans  (147)   4/3  Lucy Evans  3/2  Lucy Evans  Victoria Bradbeer  3/1  Victoria Bradbeer
16  Ros Moor  (169)
9 Bryony Smith  (161) 3/2  Bryony Smith
8 Tania Pearce  (161)
5 Gemma Thornell  (155) 6/5  Gemma Thornell  Victoria Bradbeer  5/3
12 Karen Swanston (165)
13 Isabel Green  (166)  Victoria Bradbeer  5/4
4 Victoria Bradbeer  (153) 5/4
3 Katrina Gillum  (149)  4/3  Katrina Gillum  5/4  Katrina Gillum  Helen White
14 Caroline Bickford  (167)
11 Sarah McGinley  (164)  19th  Sarah McGinley
6 Hannah Jones  (156)
7 Anne Weetman  (157)  4/3  Anne Weetman  Helen White  2/1
10 Harriet Allsebrook  (163)
15 Carol Griffiths  (168)  Helen White  3/2
2 Helen White  (149)  5/3

 

Ann Russell Rose Bowl Pro-Am competition was held at Bridgnorth Golf Club.

Winners of Ann Russell Rose Bowl:- Jayne Sandford and Angela Hinton.

This  small Pro-am event is held annually:-  This year 10 Professionals and 10 County Ladies took part.

Professionals:

Steve Russell, Paul Hinton, David Baker, Ricky Pharo, John Richards, Dan Francis, Jack Roberts, Sam Roberts, Noel Woodman, Kevin Hinton

SLCGA Ladies:

Ros Moor, Sally Gould,  Jayne Sandford,  Sheila Parker, Margaret Ratcliffe, Maxine Sennett, Angela Hinton, Olive Brown, Suzanne Shimmin, Vanessa Statham

ann-russell-rose-bowl-winners-2012-jayne-sandford-angela-hinton team-winners1 winning-professionals-john-richards-ricky-pharoh all-players1 results-1-2012
Winners:

Jayne Sandford

Angel Hinton

 

Winning Team

Winning Professionals:

John Richards

Ricky Pharo

Players Ann Russell Rose Bowl Result sheet

 

Shrimpton / Hargrove Round 3 – Henlle

Shrimpton / Hargrove Round 3  was played at Henlle G.C. Results:-

Best Gross; Isabel Green 83, Runner Up; Vickie Bradbreer 84: 3rd: Jayne Sandford 85:

Best Nett; Millie Jones 88-17-71,  Runner Up; Harriet Allsebrook 85-12-73: 3rd Jayne Sandford 85-10 75:

 

All three rounds of the competetion have now been played. Counting the individual’s two best  scores from three rounds the winners of the trophies are as follows:-

SHRIMPTON CUP (Best Gross)  Winner; Tania Pearce:   Runner Up; Ros Moor

HARGROVE CUP (Best Nett)  Winner; Harriet Allesbrook:  Runner Up;  Millie Jones

henlle-001 henlle-002 henlle-003 henlle-004