SLCGA Winners in 2013

RESULTS FOR COMPETITIONS HELD IN 2013

DATE EVENT VENUE RESULTS
7  Oct Handicap League Final  Shrewsbury Winners:  Market Drayton   Runners Up: The Shropshire
2 Oct Argles / Brealey Stableford Foursomes Telford CANCELLED DUE TO LACK OF SUPPORT
 Oct Mini League Final  Home & Away Winners: Shrewsbury GC   Runners Up: Henlle Park
22 Sept Junior match v Notts The Nottinghamshire
21 Sept Scratch League Final  Arscott Winners: Lilleshall Hall GC    Runners Up: Shifnal GC
14 Sept Junior Match v Staffs Bridgnorth Win to Staffs 4-2
09 Sep Marjorie Wycherley Trophy Worfield & Patshull Park Winner:   Best gross scores (Bronze) in relation to SSS from either Summer or Autumn MeetingNicky Jones Hawkstone Park – 96
12 Sep Marjorie Wynne Thomas Memorial Trophy Worfield & Patshull Park Winner: ;   Best 2 combined gross scores from Summer & Autumn MeetingsTrish McGloin The Shropshire 87+91=178
12 Sep Ritchie Salver Patshull Park Winner: Sue Pidgeon Wrekin 85-7=78
12 Sep Autumn Meeting Patshull Park Gross results autumn meeting:  Nett results division 1 (0 to 19):  Nett results division 2 (20 to 36)
12 Sep Wynne Corrie Cup Patshull Park Winner:Marie Male Oswestry 94-20=74
24 Aug SLCGA Seniors’ Championship Shield Bridgnorth Winner: Olive Brown, Runner up: Trish McGloin
15 Aug Junior Match V Leics Charnwood Win to Shropshire 3.5 to 2.5
13 Aug 2nd Team match Burton On Trent Win to Derbyshire
12 Aug Seniors match V Gents Shifnal Match halved
7 Aug Seniors Match V W&H ladies Kings Norton Win for Worcs and Herefordshire Ladies 5.5 to 2.5
25 July Senior’s Mixed Tri Match Droitwich Winners – Shropshire
25 July 2nd Team Match Walsall Win to Staffordshire
22 July Junior Match Beedles Lake Win for Derbyshire 4:2
15 July Jo Marvell Trophy (over 70’s) Bridgnorth  Kath Cleave 91 Best Gross Bronze
15 July Seniors Meeting Bridgnorth Best Gross Sue Pidgeon 84, Division 1 (0 to 18) 1st  Margaret Dunbar 74 (91- 17) 2nd Anita Morley 74 (86-12) 3rd Mair Robinson 76 (90-14), : Division 2 (19 – 36) 1st Jenny Cousins 76 (101-25) 2nd Sue Goldsmith 77  (98-21) 3rd Bridget Kemp 77 (102-25)
15 July Sally Shrimpton Nett Trophy Bridgnorth Gina Barker 72 nett
15 July Seniors Championship Qualifier Bridgnorth Qualifiers: Chris Evans 85, Anita Morley 86, Olive Brown 88 & Sheila Parker 88 (Sheila had to withdraw due to injury – 5th Qualifier Trish McGloin 88)
10 July 2nd Team match Market Drayton Win for Derbyshire
4 July Mary Black Trophy Worfield The Shropshire team:Trish McGloin, Mair Robinson & Anne Belshaw 155
4 July Janet Blockley Trophy Worfield Worfield: Chris Blaze, Jenny Cousins & Ann Holland 160
4 July Summer meeting Worfield Best Gross Trish McGloin 87. Silver Division 1st  Linda Mottram 75  (88- 13) 2nd Sue Cushing 78 (92-14) 3rd Mair Robinson 78 (91-13), 4th Carol Bailey 80 (100-20):  Bronze Division 1st Chris Blaze 76 (100-74) 2nd Bridget Kemp 79  (104-25) 3rd Sally Weaver 80 (101-21),4th Rona Cobb 82 (103-21):  Gross:  SilverBronze
2 July 2nd Team match Wrekin Win for Staffordshire 7:2
30 June Junior Championships Oswestry Best 36 Gross Harriet Allsebrook 153 (77+76), Runner up Katrina Gillum 156 (80+76), Best Nett Victoria Raffle 131 (64+67) Runner Up Harriet Allsebrook 143 (72+71)
30 June Junior Championships Oswestry Round 1 Best Gross Harriet Allsebrook 77 Best Nett Victoria Raffle 64 (81-17) Round 2 Best Gross Harriet Allsebrook 76 (on B9 from Katrina Gillum) Best Nett Victoria Raffle 67 (84-17)
3 June Senior match v Staffs Shrewsbury 4.5 Staffs V Shropshire 3.5 win for Staffs
1 June Championship Henlle Park Winner: Katrina Gillum
30 May Nina Howells Salver Henlle Park
30 May Jean Barrowclough Cup Henlle Park
TBC April Ann Russell Rose Bowl Bridgnorth  Not played
2011-12 Hargrove Cup (Nett) Winner:Katrina Gillum; runner up Nikki Martin
2012 -13 Shrimpton Cup (Gross) Winner:Katrina Gillum; Runner up Ros Moor.
14 April Shrimpton / Hargrove Round 3 Arscott G.C. Non Qualifying Best Gross:; Second Gross: ; Best Nett: ; Second Nett:
10 April Junior Girls / Ladies Greensome Hill Valley GC Meghan Hopkins & Marji Miller both from Market Drayton GC won the 18 hole Competition (41 points). Chloe Ashley & Pam Cooper from Hawkstone Park GC won 9 hole competition (17 points).
4 April Senior Ladies v Juniors Aqualate Match cancelled due to insufficient Junior players
30 March Rutter’s Cup: County Ladies v Professionals Chesterton Valley County Ladies lost to the professionals
16 March  Junior Girls v SHUGC Boys Chesterton Valley  Boys won 4-0
10 March Shrimpton / Hargrove Round 2 2012-2013 Lilleshall Best Gross:Katrina Gillum 76 ; Second Gross:Nikki Martin 81 ; Best Nett:Nikki Martin 71 ; Second Nett: Katrina Gillum 72
20 Oct 2012 Shrimpton / Hargrove Round 1 2012-2013  Mile End Best Gross:77 Katrina Gillum ; Second Gross:Tara Rodenhurst 88 on B9 from Ros Moor; Best Nett:Tara Rodenhurst 72(80-8) ;  Second Nett:Jayne Sandford 73 (83-10) on back 9 from K Gillum & R Moor