SLCGA Results 2015

 DATE  EVENT  LOCATION    RESULTS
21-Mar Rutters Cup CHESTERTON  Cancelled
21-Mar Junior Match v SHUGC Boys HORSEHAY  SLCGA Girls Won 2-1
28-Mar Shrimpton & Hargrove Cups rd 2 CHURCH STRETTON  Postponed until April 25th
02-Apr Junior Match v Senior Ladies THE SHROPSHIRE  Junior Girls won
08-Apr Junior/Lady Greensomes –  Matchplay HILL VALLEY Results
19 Apr Shrimpton & Hargrove Cups rd 2 LLANYMYNECH GROSS results  NETT results.
22-Apr Argles / Brealey Stableford Greensome HENLLE PARK Trophy Winners: Kath Gleave & Barbara Brain (Henlle Park):  Prize winners (pdf)
25-Apr Shrimpton & Hargrove Cups rd 3 CHURCH STRETTON Gross (pdf):  Nett (pdf)
25-Apr Beginners Jamboree with D&F & Cheshire THE SHROPSHIRE  Par 3:- Shropshire 1st;  Putting:- Shropshire 1st
03-May MNR Junior League v Staffs BROCKTON Lost 6-0
16-May Junior Tri-Tournament v D&F & Cheshire THE SHROPSHIRE  Denbigh & Flint 179;  Shropshire 178;  Cheshire 150
28 May SHROPSHIRE LADIES’ COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP including Intermediate Championship 28th to 30th May SHREWSBURY  Winner: Katrina Gillum:  Trophy presentations:  Full Knockout stage results: 
22-Jun Senior Match v Staffordshire MARKET DRAYTON  Staffs 7 – Shrops 1
29-Jun COUNTY WEEK   29 June -3 July ENVILLE GC  Notts 1st; Staffs 2nd; Lincs 3rd; Derby 4th; Leics & R 5th; Shrops 6th
06-Jul SUMMER MEETING 18 holes stroke-play round including the Mary Black & Janet Blockley Club Team events. MILE END Mary Black – Bridgnorth:  Janet Blockley – Bridgnorth: Prizewinners – Summer meeting 2015
08-Jul 2nd Team v Staffordshire (Home) HILL VALLEY  Lost 8-1
12-Jul MNR Junior League v Lincs LINGDALE Lost 4-2
14-Jul 2nd Team v Derbyshire (Away)  BREADSALL  Lost 8½ – ½
15-Jul Senior SUMMER MEETING & CHAMPIONSHIP Qualifying Rd. & Jo Marvell Trophy (over 70’s) LILLESHALL  Results of Summer Meeting: Senior Champion – Bernadette Micklewright:  Jo Marvell Trophy – Sue Pidgeon
20-Jul JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP TELFORD Junior Champion:- Sophie Johnson.    Full results
21-Jul 2nd Team v Staffordshire (Away) THE CHASE  Lost 6-3
23-Jul Senior MIXED Tri- Match v Worcestershire v Herefordshire BRIDGNORTH  Shropshire won
30-Jul 2nd Team v Derbyshire (Home) WREKIN  Won 6½ – 2½
03-Aug MNL Junior match v Leics BRIDGNORTH  Postponed
04-Aug Senior Match v Worcestershire & Herefordshire Ladies WHARTON PARK  Shropshire won 5-3
10-Aug Senior Match v SHUGC Senior Gentlemen ARSCOTT  SLCGA Ladies won 7-1
16-Aug JUNIOR match v Worcestershire & Herefordshire – Jessica Smith Trophy SAPEY  Lost 4-3
18-Aug Junior Stableford ARSCOTT  Trophy winner – Ellie Potts:  Full results
20-Aug MNR Junior League v Leics & Rutland PATSHULL  Cancelled
02-Sep SHUGC Junior Handicap Championship TELFORD  Girls Handicap Champion: Georgia Anderson
10-Sep AUTUMN MEETING 18 hole stroke-play round including FINALS of Wynne Corrie Cup, Ritchie Veterans Salver LUDLOW  Prize Winners (pdf)
12-Sep MNR Junior League v Derby TBA  Derby cancelled match
 22 Sep  Mini League Final 2nd leg  Winners:  Arscott.    Runners Up:  Shrewsbury
26-Sep Shrimpton / Hargrove Rd 1 Ludlow  Tania Pearce (Osw): Gross 72 Nett 68
26-Sep Junior Texas Scramble with County Players HAWKSTONE   Cancelled
27-Sep MNR Junior League v Notts RIDDINGTON GRANGE  Won 5-1
04-Oct Scratch League FINAL  HAWKSTONE  Winners – Lilleshall:  Runners Up – Wrekin:
09-Oct Handicap League FINAL WREKIN  Winners – Worfield: Runners Up – The Shropshire:
26-Oct County Captain’s Fundraising Event 4Ball AM AM LILLESHALL  Winners: Alison Grove (Bridg) Vanessa Statham (Bridg) Ros Moor (Shifn) Judith Davies (Bridg).  Full results