SLCGA Results 2016

 2016

Updated 08/11/16
DATE EVENT VENUE RESULT
17/02/16 Coffee Morning – Junior Fundraiser Lilleshall Raised £2410.50
13/03/16 Junior Girls v SHUGC Junior Boys Patshull Won 3-2
20/03/16 Shrimpton / Hargrove No 2 Bridgnorth Gross Results: Nett Results:
30/03/16 Seniors vs Juniors Arscott  Juniors won 4½ – ½
02/04/16 Shrimpton Hargrove No 3 Church Stretton  Cancelled
Shrimpton / Hargrove Final Result Result the same for both trophies :- Winner – Katrina Gillum;  Runner Up – Tania Pearce
06/04/16 Junior/ Lady Greensome –  Entry Form Hill Valley  Winners: Paula Rushton & Elisha Blower
17/04/16 MNL Junior League Matches @ Nottinghamshire

 Lost 6-0 to Lincs

Lost 5-1 to Leics

17/04/16 Junior Tri- Tournament v D&F & Cheshire Llangollen  Winners: Shropshire
26/04/16 Argles/Brealey Greensome Shifnal  Winners: Barbara Talbot & Heather Seeley (Bridgnorth)
01/05/16 MNR Junior Handicap Match Stone  Won 3-1
14/05/16 Beginners Jamboree with D&F & Cheshire Wrexham
19/05/16 Seniors vs Derby Kedleston Park  Derby 7 – Shrops 1
26/05/16 SLCGA Championship 26-28th May Bridgnorth  Winner: Katrina Gillum (Lilleshall)
31/05/16 MNL Junior League match Birstall

 Notts 4½-Shrops 1½

Derby 3½- Shrops 2

05/06/16 County Week 5th – 10th June Holme Hall (Lincs)  Winners: Staffordshire
19/06/16 Junior Mixed 18 hole Par 3 Handicap comp. The Grove
22/06/16 Seniors vs Staffs Whittington Heath  Staffs 4½ – Shrops 3½
26/06/16 MNL Junior League Match Trentham
07/07/16 Summer Meeting Ludlow
Mary Black Cup Margaret Harris & Valerie Alexander (Ludlow):
 Janet Blockley Salver Bridget Kemp, Val Collins & Gina Barker (Bridgnorth)
11/07/16 2nd Team vs Staffs (H) Shrewsbury  Lost
18/07/16 Senior Summer Meeting & Qualifying Round & Jo Marvell Trophy The Shropshire Jo Marvell Trophy – Ann Mountford (The Shropshire):  Sally Shrimpton Cup – Barbara Talbott (Bridgnorth)
22/07/16 2nd Team v Derby (H) Market Drayton  Shropshire 5½ – Derby 3½
25/07/16 Junior Girls’ Championship Llanymynech  Winner- Victoria Raffle
26/07/16 2nd Team Match v Staffs The Chase  Staffs 7 – Shropshire 2
03/08/16 Junior Non-handicap Competition Telford
02/08/16 Seniors vs Worcs & Here Patshull Park  Shropshire 5 – H/Worcs 3
04/08/16 Mixed Tri Match Seniors Stourbridge 1st: Worcs 195 points: 2nd: Shrops 186 points:3rd: Here 180 points:
05/08/16 MNL Girls’ Championship/ Challenge Kedleston Park  Gross Champion – Harriet Allsebrook:
Team Scratch Bridget Jackson Trophy Harriet Allsebrook, Sophie Johnson, Megan Hopkins
09/08/16 Senior Ladies vs SHUGC Hill Valley GC SHUGC 6½ –  SLCGA 1½
14/08/16 Jessica Smith Trophy Junior match v Here. & Worcs Bridgnorth
15/08/16 Junior Stableford Henlle Park
22/08/16 MNL Junior League Finals Day Trent Lock
24/08/16 Junior Captain’s Day Hawkstone P Winter Knockout winner – Scarlett Duthie
30/08/16 SHUGC Junior Handicap Championship  Wrekin
09/09/16 Seniors’ Championship Semi Finals & Final The Shropshire  Senior Champ – Ros Moor
14/09/16 Autumn Meeting Shrewsbury
Ritchie Salver Olive Brown
Marjorie Wycherley Joyce Barker
Marjorie Wynne Thomas Angela Hinton
Wynne Corrie Sue Pidgeon
24/09/16 Junior Texas Scramble with County Players Hill Valley  Winners: Barbara Waddington, Elisha Blower & Charlie Payne
02/10/16 Scratch League Final 11.00 am Henlle Park  Winners – Llanymynech
07/10/16 Handicap League Final 1.00 pm Patshull Park  Winners: Worfield
26/10/16 President’s Fundraiser (team event) Hawkstone  Winning Team: The Shropshire (S.Holliday, J.Heritage,  D. Mason, S. Field)
Oct 2016 Mini League Final Worfield / Meole Brace Winners: Worfield

2017

A draft version of proposed SLCGA events for 2017 (pdf)