SLCGA Results 2017

2017 Fixtures & Results

     
 DATE  EVENT  VENUE  RESULT
22/02/17 Junior Coffee Morning Market Drayton GC
11/03/17 Shrimpton/ Hargrove Rd 1 The Shropshire GC
19/03/17 Rutters Cup Chesterton Valley GC
25/03/17 Shrimpton/ Hargrove Rd 2 Market Drayton GC
01/04/17 Shrimpton/ Hargrove Rd 3 Mile End GC  Overall Winner of both Trophies: Katrina Gillum (Lilleshall)

10/04/17

Cancelled

SLCGA Seniors v Juniors Oswestry GC  Cancelled
16/04/17 MNR Junior Handicap match v Derbys Newcastle GC  Derbyshire 3 Shrops 2
19/04/17 Junior /Lady Greensomes    (Entry Form) Hill Valley GC  Winners: Evie Andrson & Irene Styles (Hill V)
23/04/17 MNRJunior League Scratch match vs Lincs & Leics Sandwell Park  GC
26/04/17  Argles / Brealey Greensome Patshull Park GC Winners:  Carol Bailey & Sandy Beech
30/04/17 Junior Tri Match v D&F & Cheshire Pryors Hayes GC 1st: Denb 142;   2nd: Shrops 140
13/05/17 Junior SLCGA – D&F/ Cheshire Rabbits Beginners Jamboree Wrexham GC
15/05/17 Seniors v Derbyshire Bridgnorth GC  Lost
26/05/17 SLCGA County Championships Day 1 Lilleshall Hall GC
27/05/17 SLCGA County Championships Day 2 Lilleshall Hall GC  Winner – Katrina Gillum
30/05/17 MNR Junior League Scratch match v Derby & Notts Holme Hall

 Lost v Notts

Won v Derbyshire

04/06/17 MNR Junior League Handicap match v Staffs The Shropshire GC
07/06/17 2nd Team v Derbyshire Matlock GC
12/06/17 Summer Meeting & Team Championships (Mary Black & Janet Blockley) Henlle Park GC
22/06/17 Seniors v Staffordshire Wrekin GC
25/06/17 Practice Day County Week Matlock GC
26-30 Jun/17 County Week MNR Matlock GC
05/07/17 2nd Team v Staffordshire The Shropshire GC
10/07/17 SLCGA Ladies Pairs Betterball Shrewsbury GC
13/07/17 Seniors’ Summer Meeting (Championship Qualifier & Jo Marvell Trophy- Over 70’s) Ludlow GC  Senior Champion – Jan Sheargold (The Shropshire)
19/07/17 2nd Team v Derbyshire Hawkstone Park GC
22/07/17 Juniors Girls non-handicap competition Arscott GC
24/07/17 2nd Team v Staffordshire Enville GC
24/07/17 SLCGA Junior Girls Championship  Wrekin GC
27/07/17 Seniors Mixed Tri Match (Shrops, Here & Worcs)

The Herefordshire

GC

 HEREF  TEAM  201
SHROPS TEAM  184
WORCS  TEAM  191
02/08/17 Seniors v Hereford & Worcs Senior Ladies Cleobury Mortimer GC
07/08/17 Junior Girls non-handicap competition The Shropshire GC
13/08/17 Juniors v H&W – Jessica Smith Trophy Stourbridge GC  Her &Worcs 4 – Shrop 2
14/08/17 SLCGA Seniors v SHUGC Seniors The Shropshire GC

 SHUGC 269 points

SLCGA 265 points

15/08/17 Junior Girls Stableford Shrewsbury GC
22/08/17 Junior Teams Finals Day  Trent Lock
24/08/17 MNR Team Finals Worfield GC
28/08/17 County Friendly Match vs North Wales Conwy Won
28/08/17 MNR Junior Championship
29/08/17 SHUGC Junior Handicap Championship Shrewsbury
13/09/17

Autumn Meeting

(Wynne Corrie & Ritchie Veterans Finals)

Llanymynech GC

 Ritchie Salver – Trish McGloin (The Shropshire)

Wynne Corrie – Jill Andrews (Henlle)

Marjorie Wynn Thomas – Trish McGloin

Marjorie Wycherley Bronze Div – Valerie Jones (Llanymynech)

30/09/17 Junior & Ladies Texas Scramble Horsehay GC
27/10/17 Captain’s County Fundraiser Oswestry GC  Results
Mixed Junior 18 Hole Par 3 Handicap