SHUGC Handicap Championships

7 Shropshire Girls took part in the SHUGC Handicap Championships held at Shrewsbury Golf Club on Thursday 29 August.  Overall there was a field of 59 players from Shropshire and Herefordshire.  Congratulations to County Junior Captain Scarlett Duthie (Market Drayton) who won the girls championships – a great achievement for Scarlett in one of her final outings as Captain due to her coming of age! Scarlett also finished in overall 4th place in the competition with a net score of 67.  WELL DONE CAPTAIN SCARLETT! Ellie Potts (Henlle Park) won the best Gross prize for the girls with a gross 84.

Scarlett Duthrie – Girls’ Handicap Champion
Ellie Potts – Best Gross

MNR FESTIVAL OF GOLF – Juniors

15 Juniors travelled to Trent Lock on Monday 19 August to take part in the Festival of Golf.   The handicap team of Lizzie Rooney, Jess Warren, Seren Ramsey, Harriet Crump and Jess Roberts took on a very strong Lincolnshire team to decide who would take home the Handicap League title.  The team put up a great fight but couldn’t quite keep Lincolnshire at Bay, well done to Jess Roberts in her first MNR league match returning a win for Shropshire.  Congratulations to all the girls that have represented the Junior County Handicap team this year – we finished second!!  Fantastic performances throughout the season.

Handicap League team

The Scratch team took on Staffordshire and despite their best efforts struggled with the top players from Staffs.  We lost 41/2 – 1/2.  Well done to Djalece for our half!  The team have had a great season and should all be proud of their efforts in all their matches across the MN Region.


Scratch Team:- Scarlett Duthie (Captain), Ellie Potts (Vice Captain) Djalece Van der Merwe, Xyra Van der Merwe and Katie Halliday.
9 hole competitors

Travelling to Trent Lock we also had 9 youngsters playing in the 9 hole competition, this team consisted of ‘seasoned’ veterans (8, 10 and 12 year olds!) and a couple of new beginners aged 6 and 9!  Lily Griffiths (The Shropshire), Grace and Rhian Jones (Arscott), Sophia Anderson (Shifnal) and Jasmine Greaves (Arscott) took on the challenge to retain the nine hole title from last year.  Sadly they couldn’t quite manage and Derbyshire took the tile from us this year. Overall, the girls had a fantastic golfing experience and are all looking forward to next year.  Prizes were won by Shropshire for the following events:- Handicap League – Shropshire Runners-up; Chipping Competition:  Jess Roberts, Katie Halliday; Putting Competition: Lizzie Rooney, Jasmine Greaves, Grace Jones, Djlaece Van der Merwe and Katie Halliday.

Thanks to Lesley Taylor, Kerry Roberts and Helen Pearson for all their support and work on the day to ensure that girls had a memorable experience. WELL DONE SHROPSHIRE.

Junior Girls’ Championship 2019

The Junior Girls Championships were held on Monday 12 August at Market Drayton Golf Club.  Fifteen players entered with 6 contesting the Championship Shield over 36 holes.  After the first round there was a closely contested battle between Isla McDonald-O’Brien from Lilleshall and Abby Birchall from the Shropshire with 1 shot separating the pair.  The battle continued into the afternoon round with both girls shooting the same!  Congratulations to both players and well done Isla on winning the title of Shropshire Junior Girls Champion.  Ellie Potts from Henlle Park finished in third place. 

The Handicap Shield saw a clear winner with Isobel Negron Jennings from Llanymynech playing a fantastic round of golf to score a net 66 – a very deserving winner.   

Isla will go on to represent the County at the England Golf Junior Girls Champion of Champions at Woodhall Spa in September and both Isla and Isobel have been entered into the Justin Rose/Telegraph Junior golf Championship.
Thanks go to Market Drayton for courtesy of the course and their welcome and help on the day.  Also thanks to Sheila Parker and Olive Brown for their support and help with the Junior Golfers. (report by Viv Davies Junior Organiser)

Gross Results combined -36 holes (pdf)

Nett Results for Round 1 Hcp Shield (pdf)

Junior Champion Isla McDonald

Isobel Negron Jennings – Handicap Shield winner
Abby Birchall – Runner-up Gross